Bus timetables & Dial-a-Ride

NEED operates some public bus services and Dial-a-Ride services on behalf of Northumberland County Council.

community transport homepage
 

406: Longframlington – Alnwick

This public bus service runs on Wednesdays only

09:30 Longframlington, Subaru Garage, Rothbury Rd
09:33 Longframlington, Cheviot Lodge, Rothbury Rd
09:38 Longframlington, Fenwick Park, New Estate
09:46 Percy Caravan Park, Percy Wood Country Retreat
09:51 Swarland First School, Leamington Lane
09:54 Swarland, Vyne Park
09:58 Swarland, Kenmore Road
10:04 Newton-on-the-Moor, Jubilee Hall
10:06 Newton-on-the-Moor, Cook & Barker Inn
10:15 Sainsbury, Alnwick
10:20 Alnwick Infirmary
10:22 Alnwick Playhouse
10:24 Alnwick Bus Station


13:00 Alnwick Bus Station
13:02 Alnwick Playhouse
13:04 Alnwick Infirmary
13:09 Sainsbury, Alnwick
13:14 Newton-on-the-Moor, Cook & Barker Inn
13:16 Newton-on-the-Moor, Jubilee Hall
13:22 Swarland, Kenmore Road
13:26 Swarland, Vyne Park
13:29 Swarland First School, Leamington Lane
13:34 Percy Caravan Park, Percy Wood Country Retreat
13:42 Longframlington, Fenwick Park, New Estate
13:47 Longframlington, Cheviot Lodge, Rothbury Rd
13:50 Longframlington, Subaru Garage, Rothbury Rd

460: Ellingham – Alnwick

This public bus service runs on Thursdays only

09:00 Ellingham, nr Packhorse
09:05 Chathill Railway station
09:09 Preston
09:12 West Fallodon
09:17 Christon Bank
09:20 Rock
09:24 Rennington
09:26 Hocketwell
09:28 Denwick Woodlea
09:29 Alnwick, Allerburn Lea
09:32 Alnwick, Denwick Lane
09:35 Alnwick, Infirmary
09:36 Alnwick, Playhouse
09:40 Alnwick Bus Station


12:00 Alnwick Bus Station
12:04 Alnwick, Playhouse
12:05 Alnwick, Infirmary
12:08 Alnwick, Denwick Lane
12:11 Alnwick, Allerburn Lea
12:12 Denwick Woodlea
12:14 Hocketwell
12:16 Rennington
12:20 Rock
12:23 Christon Bank
12:28 West Fallodon
12:31 Preston
12:35 Chathill Railway Station
12:40 Ellingham, nr Packhorse

Dial-a-Ride: Alwinton – Morpeth

This door-to-door service runs on Mondays only
Pick up from your home between 09:30 and 10:30. Return bus leaves Morrisons in Morpeth at 13:00

Route:
Alwinton
Harbottle
Sharperton
Holystone
Hepple
Thropton
Rothbury
Pauperhaugh
Longhorsley
Morpeth (Morrisons)

How to book
The Dial-a-Ride service must be booked in advance. Phone our office in on 01665 605780 between 10am and 2pm. Monday to Thursday. Our staff will explain how you can use our service and take your booking.

The buses are equipped for people who have difficulty walking and are wheelchair friendly. Concessionary bus passes are accepted.